Sunday, December 14, 2008

Movie Marathon

Just a desperate thought.

Spending weekend with movie marathon may not be the only choice for me, but as economy sucks I unfortunately have to leave my fancy life for a while. Just kidding. 

But honestly, if I were a gazillionaire I would like to have a white Christmas somewhere overseas or celebrate winterfest 2009 in Europe. *daydreaming* Perhaps I should wait until I find my own sugar daddy, LOL.

Anyways, here’s a quick note for each movie I’ve watched in order;

PATHOLOGY (2008).
Starring: Milo Ventimiglia, Michael Weston, Lauren Lee Smith.
When I saw the trailer, I thought it’s the American version of Anatomie but I was wrong. I bet this movie will never launch in Indonesia cos if it does, there’s a lot of scenes that need to be censored. Autopsy procedures of dead bodies were shown pretty obvious (I’m sure it’ll disgust some of you), violent and high level sex scenes are included in the show, that’s why. I was wondering whether the main story occurs in reality, cos that was so creepy.

WANTED (2008).
Starring: James McAvoy, Angelina Jolie, Morgan Freeman.
Just because Angelina Jolie was shown barenaked, that didn’t guarantee the quality of the movie. I'm glad I didn't see it at cinema.

QUANTUM OF SOLACE (2008).
Starring: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko.
I've read many bad reviews about the movie and sadly they all tell the truth. There were too many hypes and sooo not Bond. Anyway, Kurylenko was running out of luck to be the only Bond Girl that didn't appear to sleep with Bond. Hmm maybe in the next sequel? Who knows.

THE HOUSE BUNNY (2008).
Starring: Anna Faris, Colin Hanks, Emma Stone.
Another rom-com, nothing special. You’ll probably laugh a time or two, but that's it. Faris' performance is quite similar like her part in "Scary Movie 4", cute but a bit dumb. However Katharine McPhee looked more gorgeous than her in most scenes. What a pity.

HANCOCK (2008).
Starring: Will Smith, Charlize Theron, Jason Bateman.
After admiring Smith's performance at "The Pursuit of Happyness", this movie is such a disappointment; bad story line and really weak main character. In addition to that, his movie deserves to be put in a list entitled "Movies with Bad Endings". *sigh*


Last but not least, I've been looking forward to watching the complete season 2 of Lipstik Jungle! Yay!

2 comments:

  1. Same opinion on Wanted and Hancock. But I must give thumbs up for the bullet curve trajectory idea on Wanted. And of course Charlize Theron looked so gorgeous on Hancock, didn't she??

    But I must disagree with Quantum of Solace. I found enjoyable to watch this movie. Anyway what is the thing not soo Bond?? From the review I read, the characterization of Bond on "Casino Royale" and "Quantum of Solace" was almost the same as the novels' portrayal.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I believe Quantum of Solace is not Bond's typical; as in high end gadgets (can't believe I only see not-so-fabulous Aston Martin from the movie!), his love life, etc. Hmm sorry, I don't give a damn for the novels. I haven't read it and not intend to read anytime soon :P

    ReplyDelete

Remember to always include your name and e-mail address to get personal reply. Constructive comments are more than welcome. And for the HATERS, thanks for the page hit!