Wednesday, August 30, 2006

Disney Lantern Festival

I just got home from Disney Lantern Festival (DLF). I’ll give you the summary into an interview with me; since I’m afraid you’re gonna fall asleep if I jot down into a travel notes. So here it goes…


[PAQ = Probably Asked Questions]

Q: Did you have a good time there?

A: Yes, because I was accompanied by my barbarian friends *LOL*; Novi, Andrew, and Nova (Novi’s sister).


Q: What do you think about the festival?

A: Well, frankly, it’s not like what I expected. It was like Jakarta Fair. However, DLF is much neater and what should I say? High-class look?


Q: What did you see there?

A: It’s not exactly lantern festival, I suggest. They use high-voltage electricity to enlighten their property so-called lantern. Of course the lanterns are built to represent Disney’s movie characters like Dumbo, Lilo and Stitch, Mickey and Minnie Mouse, Donald Duck, Lion King, Cinderella, Winnie the Pooh, Alice in Wonderland, Nemo, Little Mermaid, Aladdin, and many more. A lot of stands, including food, beverages, ice cream, merchandises, making the festival more crowded. There are also games for kids; bumper car, sticky wall, and many more. Most of the visitors were coming with their family.


Q: Entry charge?

A: I paid IDR 10,000 only! Yeah it’s because Novi is XL customer. She got free 8 coupons buy one get one free on weekdays from XL center. There are 3 categories of entry charges; IDR 20,000 (Mon-Tue), IDR 30,000 (Wed-Fri), and IDR 40,000 (Sat-Sun).


Q: How long does the festival open for public?

A: The festival is held from August 11 to September 10. They are opened for public from 5 pm to 11 pm.


Q: Tips for future interested visitor?

A: Comfort clothes and a good digital camera is a must! (I saw some people still using old camera by film roll, it’s really dark BTW. And some other use their fancy camera handphone, I don’t have any idea if it works well). Don’t go yourself alone, bring friends. The more the merrier.


I’m very sleepy BTW. I’ll continue next time. Just wait for the next story ok! And more pictures coming up! Cya…

6 comments:

  1. hmmm.. kayaknya seru ya? liat donk foto2nya!! :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. Probably Asked Questions = PAB? PAQ, kali?

    ihihi.

    ReplyDelete
  3. wuiih dev, sounds awesome! can't wait to see the photos ;D btw i've been on hiatus at the moment, catch ya later :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. wahhh sampe kapan toh aych itu dev?

    ReplyDelete
  5. @dodi: oiya yah! lupa..hehe..edited! makasih ya atas koreksinya ;)

    @icha: ampe 10 Sept kok. Masih lama, tenang aja..

    Nantikan poto2nya ya! hehehe..

    ReplyDelete

Remember to always include your name and e-mail address to get personal reply. Constructive comments are more than welcome. And for the HATERS, thanks for the page hit!